?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

GAH!!! Saint Francis (High School) !!!

OKAY! I am sick and tired of people thinking i'm weird because i don't like Taylor Swift and Twilight.

BE ORIGINAL PEOPLE!!!

Geez. There are other hair colors than blond, other books than Twilight, and other singers and bands than Taylor Swift and The Jonas Brothers.

Saint Francis is a school of clones, i tell you!!

Jeez. And stop looking at me like i'm weird because i like country, opera, broadway, and soundtracks. My favorite book is, yes, Huckleberry Finn, that book that all you people gripe and complain about having to read. Some of my favorite movies? Brokeback Mountain, Dark Knight, The Hunchback of Notre Dame (YES i still love animated films). NOT: Knocked Up, Mean Girls, or The Notebook.

Yes, i do have three stuffed wolframs, yes i have KKM teacups, posters, calendars, pins, doujin, keychains.... and lots lots more.

Yes i will always love Elton John, Garth Brooks, Placido Domingo, Mark Twain, and Oscar Wilde.

And you know what? I will never regret telling people the things i really like. I will never regret not dying my hair blond, not loving Twilight, and not thinking Taylor Swift is god's gift to mankind.

SO SAINT FRANCIS.... LEAVE. ME. ALONE!!!



Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
neocloud9
Nov. 21st, 2008 05:40 am (UTC)
LOL I DON'T EVEN KNOW WHO TAYLOR SWIFT IS

XD

(Hunchback of Notre Dame was brilliant, BTW. Even though Disney took some major artistic license with the original story, it still remains one of my favorites, if only due to how dark they wound up going with it.)
princeleontyne
Nov. 21st, 2008 05:44 am (UTC)
Haha i know. They REALLY changed the book.

But what can ya do, it is a disney film. : shrug :

a taylor swift is a lame attempt at country music.
neocloud9
Nov. 21st, 2008 05:47 am (UTC)
Lilo & Stitch will always be my favorite Disney film. X3
princeleontyne
Nov. 22nd, 2008 02:15 am (UTC)
Haha, i'm caught between Hunchback and Bambi.
neocloud9
Nov. 22nd, 2008 10:49 am (UTC)
AWWW BAMBI
neocloud9
Nov. 21st, 2008 05:41 am (UTC)
But you are weird for liking country music. XD
princeleontyne
Nov. 21st, 2008 05:44 am (UTC)
And why is that, my dear?
neocloud9
Nov. 21st, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)
Because it is EVIL~

*snickers*

Because I like teasing my friends?
princeleontyne
Nov. 21st, 2008 05:49 am (UTC)
I see. =)

Well....i....really have no comeback... : dies :
disownmereturns
Nov. 21st, 2008 06:57 am (UTC)
I was thinking at first that Twilight could have sat well with me because it was about vampires. Then I heard the plot was sappy romantic Valley Girl/Beverly Hills crap and THE FANDOM REALLY REALLY SUCKS, especially because of the FANS over here where I am (Popular kids, tch. Guess there ARE some books you'll pick up. Surpise!)

You're not alone. :D Just don't let it get to you.
princeleontyne
Nov. 22nd, 2008 02:14 am (UTC)
Hahaha....i actually really don't like vampires. They kind of turn me off movies and books.

But seriously, the Twilight fandom is ESPECIALLY annoying.
llamrei
Nov. 21st, 2008 09:48 am (UTC)
COURTNEY IS SO OPPRESSED
princeleontyne
Nov. 22nd, 2008 02:15 am (UTC)
Yes. Yes i am.


TEA!!!!!
pandawolf
Nov. 22nd, 2008 01:44 pm (UTC)
You know what? I dislike Twilight!!
It's just too common for me. And the main characters are plain boring.

Jeez. And stop looking at me like i'm weird because i like country, opera, broadway, and soundtracks.
That's right. So what if we have different taste? So what if I love Victor Hugo or Tolstoy much better than Harlequin?
When the first time I entered my college, I was surprised in a bad way. Because, most of my seniors (girls) had similar or maybe same style!! From hair, clothes, bags, shoes, and on. Oh, God!! I gawked at them, and almost screamed, ' Can't you have your own styles??!!'

Who's Taylor Swift?
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

footsteps
princeleontyne
princeleontyne

Latest Month

January 2010
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow